Connect with us

  • Wallsend Manor Facebook

© 2017 by Wallsend Manor Aged Care  |

In this section

Services and Lifestyle

Making the Move

Privacy Policy

If you wish to opt out or correct or update the personal information that Wallsend Manor Aged Care may hold, please contact the Privacy Officer as set out below.

 

Wallsend Manor Aged Care Privacy Policy

This policy is intended to set out Wallsend Manor Aged Care, its related companies (‘Wallsend Manor Aged Care Pty Ltd’) approach to complying with the Privacy Act (Cth)1988 (‘Privacy Act’). This policy relates to the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Wallsend Manor Aged Care has appointed a privacy officer.  This person is responsible for implementing the privacy policy and the person to whom any queries or complaints should be referred.

 

Collection of Information

Wallsend Manor Aged Care collects personal information in order to carry out daily business. The primary purpose of collection of personal information is for entry into a property transaction and communication with our customers and investors.

 

From time to time, members of Wallsend Manor Aged Care conduct surveys as to customers and investors personal preferences, which may collect personal information to improve our customer or investor services.

 

Collection, maintenance, disclosure of certain personal information is governed by the Privacy Act and other legislation. Personal Information may also be disclosed to other members of Wallsend Manor Aged Care.

 

Guidelines for collection of Personal Information

1. Information to be collected from customers is to be relevant and appropriate for operating the relevant business in Wallsend Manor Aged Care.

 

2. Where practical it is Wallsend Manor Aged Care’s policy to collect the information from the individual concerned. Wallsend Manor Aged Care may collect information in particular circumstances about personal preferences to assist Wallsend Manor Aged Care in its marketing or employment initiatives.

 

3. From time to time Wallsend Manor Aged Care may employ third party advertising companies who are used to measure the effectiveness of any advertising including monitoring traffic on the website.  

 

To Whom is Personal Information Disclosed

This information is not provided to third parties (other than as stated below). Wallsend Manor Aged Care has taken steps to ensure that these third parties cannot use this information for their own purposes and that these parties comply with Wallsend Manor Aged Care’s privacy policy.

 

From time to time Wallsend Manor Aged Care may undertake a marketing campaign with an affiliate organisation where a customer may be a member.  

Parties to whom Wallsend Manor Aged Care may disclose relevant personal information include:

a. consultants (including but not limited to solicitors) and agents or contractors (including but not limited to real estate and travel agents) acting on Wallsend Manor Aged Care’s behalf;

b. corporate affiliates;

c. valuers where Wallsend Manor Aged Care is seeking to revalue a property or lease;

d. regulatory authorities where required by law;

e. related parties and entities of Wallsend Manor Aged Care for marketing purposes; and

f. parties to whom Wallsend Manor Aged Care has outsourced various functions e.g. share registry services, restaurant services, etc.

 

How Information is Collected?

Personal information is generally collected through an application, enquiry or reservation form, the Internet, applying to become an employee, register your interest, send a message or member of various customer loyalty programs run by Wallsend Manor Aged Care or through a competition. Occasionally personal information is collected through a questionnaire or survey.

 

The information used and collected is only for the purposes of the particular transaction and for use within Wallsend Manor Aged Care e.g. for employment purposes, sales and marketing initiatives or to communicate with you.

 

Maintenance of the Quality of Information

Wallsend Manor Aged Care will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate, complete and up to date. Wallsend Manor Aged Care will let individuals see information held about them and correct the errors or omissions. Where a customer or investor wishes to review information held about them, they should contact or be referred to the Privacy Officer.

It is Wallsend Manor Aged Care’s policy from time to time to delete or de-identify information about you when it is no longer needed or no longer a legal requirement for the information to be kept.

 

Security of Information

There are passwords access restrictions of confidential and personal information about individuals. Arton Group does not sell personal information to companies outside Arton Group.

 

Complaints and Access to Personal Information

If you wish to make a complaint or view what personal information we may hold about you, you should contact our Privacy Officer. You will need to specify the personal information to which you are seeking access. To ensure the integrity and safety of the personal information, Arton Group will only disclose to customers and investors such information if its internal procedures are satisfied. Depending on the nature of the request we may ask you to put your request in writing and sign an enquiry form, which will be sent to you. To contact the Privacy Officer you should use either:

Email:  Stephen.wright@artongroup.com.au

Or write to the Privacy Officer at:
Jenny Macleod Retirement Village, 48 Victory Parade, Wallsend, NSW 2287

 

Opting Out and Changing Details

Arton Group may from time to time send to its customers or investors general marketing material. Upon request, Arton Group is agreeable to removing you from our marketing campaigns. If you wish to opt out or correct or update the personal information that Arton Group may hold, please complete the Change Details Request Form or contact the Privacy Officer as set out above.

 

What Information Do We Collect and How Is It Used?

Arton Group collects the following information regarding visitors to our website: information regarding what pages are accessed. Arton Group collects and logs this information for statistical purposes.

 

Through the use of a cookie (see under ‘Cookies’), Arton Group can record the pages you visit and the information you require. Through analysis of these records, Arton Group endeavours to provide you with an improved service when you revisit Arton Group’s website.

 

We also collect information volunteered by you through website registrations. This information is used to fulfil on your request for more information.

Arton Group endeavours to use and disclose your personal information only in limited circumstances (see section above titled “To whom is Personal Information Disclosed”).

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information, such as a userID, that the website uses to track the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites.

The Wallsend Manor Aged Care website uses cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit the website. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser.

 

Security

Wallsend Manor Aged Care takes all reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure.

 

Changes to Wallsend Manor Aged Care’s Privacy Statement

Wallsend Manor Aged Care reserves the right to modify or amend this statement at any time and will provide an update of the policy on Wallsend Manor Aged Care’s Website if it has been changed. If you have any further questions about Wallsend Manor Aged Care’s Privacy Statement please contact Wallsend Manor Aged Care’s Privacy Officer.

Download Wallsend Manor Aged Care Privacy Policy